Hum-Bar



projection, documentary, installation, film
DOCUMENTARY

NEUROTYPICAL
Adam Larsen (director, cinematographer, editor), Ron and Linda Larsen (executive producers)

UNDERSUNG
Adam Larsen (director, cinematographer, editor), Heather McHugh (executive producer)

THE BOOK OF CLARENCE
Adam Larsen (co-director, cinematographer), Lee Breuer (co-director)

FILM


VESPERS
James Darrah (director, co-producer), Adam Larsen (cinematographer, editor, co-producer)

IN WAR AND PEACE
James Darrah (director), Adam Larsen (cinematographer, editor)

JANELLE MONAE
Adam Larsen (director, cinematographer, editor)

DJ KUTZU
Adam Larsen (director, cinematographer, editor)

INSTALLATION

THE DHARMA AT BIG SUR
Opera Omaha, Adam Larsen (production + co-producer)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2018

A QUIET PLACE
Tanglewood Festival, Peter Kazaras (director)

BERNSTEIN'S MASS
Mostly Mozart Festival, Elkhanah Pulitzer (director), Louis Langrée (conductor)

BORIS GODUNOV
San Francisco Symphony, James Darrah (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

ALL OF US
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

ALCINA
Händel-Festspiele Karlsruhe, James Darrah (director), Andreas Spering (conductor)

BERNSTEIN'S MASS
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Elkhanah Pulitzer (director), Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

NATIVE GUARD
Alliance Theatre, Susan Booth (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2017

SOUNDBOX: SEASON 4
San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

PELLÉAS PROJECT II: STONE
Cincinnati Symphony, James Darrah (director), Louis Langrée (conductor)

MUSIC FOR A MODERN AGE
San Francisco Symphony, James Darrah (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILÈGES
Seattle Symphony, Anne Patterson (director), Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

OUR CANADA
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

FLIGHT
Opera Omaha, James Darrah (director), Christopher Rountree (conductor)

TALES OF HOFFMANN
Hawaii Opera Theatre, Henry Akina (director), Vincent de Kort (conductor)


DAS KLAGENDE LIED
San Francisco Symphony, James Darrah (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

BREAKING THE WAVES
Prototype Festival, James Darrah (director), Julian Wachner (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2016

SOUNDBOX: SEASON 3
San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

FLIGHT
Juilliard, James Darrah (director), Stephen Osgood (conductor)

THE PATHLESS WOODS
Ringing Museum, Anne Patterson (artist)

PELLÉAS PROJECT II: WATER
Cincinnati Symphony, James Darrah (director), Louis Langrée (conductor)

BREAKING THE WAVES
Opera Philadelphia, James Darrah (director), Stephen Osgood (conductor)

IRIS
Bard Summerscape, James Darrah (director)

ON THE TOWN
San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

FOUR PRELUDES ON PLAYTHINGS OF THE WIND
New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (composer / conductor)

SEMELE
Opera Omaha, James Darrah (director), Stephen Stubbs (conductor)

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Hawaii Opera Theatre, Henry Akina (director), William Lacey (conductor)

DES CANYONS AUX ÉTOILES... (consultant)
St. Louis Symphony, Deborah O'Grady (designer), David Robertson (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2015

SOUNDBOX: SEASON 2
San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

GROUNDED
La Jolla Playhouse, Emilie Whelan (director)

PELLÉAS PROJECT I: SMOKE
Cincinnati Symphony, James Darrah (director)

HIBARI

NBA Ballet, Lynne Taylor Corbett (choreographer)

CARYATID
Black Mountain Museum + Arts Center, Janice Lancaster Larsen (choreographer)

WHERE THE MOUNTAIN MEETS THE MOON
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Eric Johnson (director)

SIREN SONG
Hawaii Opera Theatre, Henry Akina (director), Vincent de Kort (conductor)

A FLOWERING TREE
Opera Omaha, James Darrah (director), Christopher Rountree (conductor)

GREEN UMBRELLA: THEATRE OF THE OUTRAGEOUS
LA Philharmonic, Roxie Perkins (director), John Adams (conductor)

SUNKEN CATHEDRAL
Prototype Festival, Bora Yoon (composer)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2014


SOUNDBOX: SEASON 1
San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SOL PATH
AxS Festival, Bruno Louchouarn (composer)

NATIVE GUARD
Alliance Theatre, Susan Booth (director)

BULL DURHAM
Alliance Theatre, Kip Fagan (director)

PETER GRIMES
San Francisco Symphony, James Darrah (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SEMELE
Pacific Musicworks, James Darrah (director), Stephen Stubbs (conductor)

THE RAVEN
Gotham Chamber Opera, Luca Veggetti (choreographer)

PHORION (commission)
New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

CLASS ACTS
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

SUN SERPENT

Mixed Blood Theatre, Rachel Bowditch (director)

AGRIPPINA
Opera Omaha, James Darrah (director), Stephen Stubbs (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2013

STATE OF GRACE
Grace Cathedral, Anne Patterson (director), Paul Haas (composer)

BY THE WAY, MEET VERA STARK
Alliance Theatre, Leah Gardiner (director)

SIGHT AND SOUND
Bard Music Festival, Anne Patterson (director), Leon Botstein (conductor)

BALLETLUJAH
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

SECOND HAND (John Cage Festival)
New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

WEIGHTS AND BALANCES
Culturemart, Bora Yoon (composer)

PEER GYNT
San Francisco Symphony, James Darrah (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2012

HENRY VIII
Bard Music Festival, Anne Patterson (director), Leon Botstein (conductor)

THE WIND UP BIRD CHRONICLE
Singapore Arts Festival, Stephen Earnhart (director)

GHOST BROTHERS OF DARKLAND COUNTY
Alliance Theatre, Susan Booth (director)

LE MARTYRE DE SAINT SEBASTIEN
San Francisco Symphony, Anne Patterson (director), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2011

SUN SERPENT
Childsplay, Rachel Bowditch (director)

THE BOOK CLUB PLAY
Arena Stage, Molly Smith (director)

MAA
Glo & Atlanta Symphony, Lauri Stallings (choreographer), Robert Spano (conductor)

CARYATID
Black Mountain Museum + Arts Center, Janice Lancaster Larsen (choreographer)

THE WIND UP BIRD CHRONICLE
Edinburgh International Festival, Stephen Earnhart (director)

THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Spoleto Festival, Lee Breuer (director)

HINDSIGHT
Groundworks Dance, Lynne Taylor Corbett (choreographer)

FUMBLING TOWARDS ECSTASY
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

MY FAIR LADY
Shaw Festival, Molly Smith (director)

GHOSTS OF VIOLENCE
NAC Ottawa, Igor Dobrovolskiy (choreographer)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2010

HINTERLAND
Glo, Lauri Stallings (choreographer)

HOUDINI (exhibit)
NYC Jewish Museum, Anne Patterson (designer)

DRACULA
Carolina Ballet, Lynne Taylor-Corbett (choreographer)

THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Edinburgh International Festival, Lee Breuer (director)

ROEM
Glo, Lauri Stallings (choreographer)

LOVE LIES BLEEDING
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA
Arena Stage, Molly Smith (director)

THE WIND UP BIRD CHRONICLE
Ohio Theatre, Stephen Earnhart (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2009

REEL TO REAL (associate)
Broadway Asia, Lynne Taylor Corbett (director)

RAPT
Glo, Lauri Stallings (choreographer)

33 VARIATIONS (associate)
Eugene O'Neill Theatre, Moises Kaufman (director)

BLACK WHOLE
Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center & Moog Music, Janice Lancaster (choreographer)

TONIGHT AT 8:30
Shaw Festival, Jackie Maxwell (director)

26 MILES
Alliance Theatre, Kent Gash (director)

HAYDN'S CREATION
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Anne Patterson (director), Robert Spano (conductor)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2008

ALADDIN'S LUCK
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Paul Mitri (director)

THE MUSIC OF DOLPHINS
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Eric Johnson (director)

THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS
Herod Atticus Theatre, Athens, Lee Breuer (director)

QUARTET
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Nicolo Fonte (choreographer)

GORECKI SYMPHONY NO.3 & BRAHMS SYMPHONY NO.3
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Anne Patterson (director), Donald Runnicles (conductor)

BIG
Atlanta Ballet, Laurie Stallings (choreographer)

THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Franklin & Marshall College, Matthew Mazuroski (director)

BELOVED
VIA Dance Collaborative, Janice Lancaster (choreographer)

FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Canadian Opera Company, Dmitri Bertman (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2007

CHRISTMAS CAROL 1941
Arena Stage, Molly Smith (director)

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE FINAL ADVENTURE
Fulton Opera House, Matthew Mazuroski (director)

THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE
Alliance Theatre & Arena Stage, Molly Smith (director)

SEMI-PERMANENT
NYC Fringe Festival, Johanna McKeon (director)

LOVEMUSIK
Manhattan Theatre Club, Harold Prince (director)

DANCING JONI (projection coordinator)
Alberta Ballet, Jean Grand-Maitre (choreographer)

A THOUSAND CRANES (projection / light design)
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Reiko Ho (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2006

CARMINA BURANA
Alberta Ballet, Emily Molnar (choreographer)

DRACULA, LORD OF THE UNDEAD
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

SPORT
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Eric Johnson (director)

3 THURSDAYS
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Benoit-Swan Pouffer (choreographer)

THE 19TH
VIA Dance Collaborative, Lindsay Fischer (choreographer)

HAMMER
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Benoit-Swan Pouffer (choreographer)

TRAVELS, TOURS AND ONE NIGHT STANDS (light design)
La Mama, Kim Ima (director)

OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD
Franklin & Marshall, Matthew Mazuroski (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2005

DREAM COLLABORATIONS
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Benoit-Swan Pouffer (choreographer)

PRIDES CROSSING
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

THREE CHOREOGRAPHERS
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Benoit-Swan Pouffer (choreographer)

100 MONKEYS IN SEARCH OF AN ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY
Youtheatre/Fulton Opera House, 2005

BEYOND THE RED (tour)
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Benoit-Swan Pouffer (choreographer)

RAW
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Lucy Ballard (choreographer)

NIKE (product launch)
Cedar Lake, Yusef (director)

CALISTO V
Imagination Stage, Eric Johnson (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2004

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Fulton Opera House, Eric Johnson (director)

THE INTERLUDE
La Mama, Kim Ima,(director)

THE SECRET GARDEN
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

JUNGLE BOOK (projection+light design)
Fulton Opera House, Eric Johnson (director)

100 MONKEYS IN SEARCH OF AN ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY
Youtheatre & Fulton Opera House, Barry Kornhauser (director)

RAGTIME
Fulton Opera House, Robin Lake (director)

LIANG AND THE MAGIC PAINTBRUSH (projection / light design)
Imagination Stage, Eric Johnson (director)

LILY PLANTS A GARDEN
Mark Taper Forum P.L.A.Y., Eric Johnson (director)

WIT
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2003

TAMING OF THE SHREW, EXTREME!
Duke Theatre, Craig George (director)

SIDEWAYS STORIES FROM WAYSIDE SCHOOL
Childsplay, David Saar (director)

CHARLOTTE'S WEB
Fulton Opera House, Eric Johnson (director)

LOVER'S LEAP
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

POWER PLAY
Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble & Fulton Opera House, Eric Johnson (director)

FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Fulton Opera House, Kate Saxon (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2002

RUTH (set+light design)
Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble, Eric Johnson (director)

GIRLS WEAR SHIRTS
Silent Partners, Hilarie Burke (director)

AMADEUS
Fulton Opera House, Michael Mitchell (director)

PROJECTION DESIGN / 2001

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Fulton Opera House, Eric Johnson (director)

THE FATHERHOOD PROJECT
Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble, Eric Johnson (director)
© 2018 Hum-Bar, LLC